UniversityQS RankingsShanghai RankingWebometrics
University of Melbourne424471
University of Queensland467758
Australian National University197793
University of New South Wales4612577
University of Sydney45125208
University of Western Australia9887222
University of Adelaide113175225
Monash University67125360
Macquarie University229250412
University of Wollongong243250414
Curtin University284250402
University of Technology Sydney218350387
Queensland University of Technology263450363
Deakin University324350421
University of Newcastle256350504
Griffith University329350445
University of Tasmania379350472
James Cook University387350560
Flinders University525350561
Swinburne University of Technology525350738
RMIT University273999446
University of South Australia288999573
La Trobe University394999554
Murdoch University575999671
Western Sydney University675999629
University of New England675999757
Victoria University625999854
University of Canberra5759991098
Charles Sturt University999999827
Charles Darwin University5759991274
Edith Cowan University999999873
University of Southern Queensland999999917
Bond University5259991498
Southern Cross University9999991111
Australian Catholic University9999991248
CQUniversity9999991295
Federation University Australia9999992144
University of the Sunshine Coast9999992401
University of Notre Dame Australia9999993747
University of Divinity99999913619

Updated: 6 October 2015

Note: “999” figure assigned where no ranking supplied by agency

World Rankings of Australian Universities

On top of the world.Based on world university rankings, Australia’s top universities are the University of Melbourne (UniMelb), University of Queensland (UQ), the Australian National University (ANU), University of New South Wales (UNSW) and the University of Sydney (Sydney).

World university rankings indicate research reputation and performance.

QS World University Rankings

QS rankings are based largely on surveys of academics. University researchers from around the world are asked their opinions on different universities, including Australia’s.

QS puts ANU on top, with 4 universities further back but close together (UniMelb, Sydney, UNSW and UQ).

Shangai Academic Ranking of World Universities

The Shangai ranking is more objective, relying on facts rather than opinion surveys. It measures the high-prestige research performance of universities. Components include numbers of: Nobel prize winners and field medalists, highly-cited articles, articles published in science and nature journals, and articles making citation indexes. There is also a uni size adjustment.

The top Australian universities in the Shanghai rankings are UniMelb, UQ, ANU and the University of Western Australia (UWA).

Webometrics Web Rankings

The Webometrics rankings are also fact-based. Universities are evaluated based on how much material they post on the net, and the extent to which others cite that material.

According to Webometrics, the top Australian unis are UQ, UniMelb and UNSW.